Home Latest Bulletin Rotary Links Rotary for Youth About Us Contact Us What's New? Programme/Duties  

 

Club History

 

Club Presidents

Paul Harris Fellowships Awarded

Four Avenues of Service Award

Youth Exchange Students  - Hosted

Youth Exchange Students  - Sponsored

Charter members of the Rotary Club of Waikanae

 

Ray Beddow

P S – Fire Services

Lacey Kerr

Gov’t Services - Public

Jim Brown

Sheep Raising

Tony Kronfeld

Hardware Retail

Noel Bryant

Restaurant Mgmt

Bob Macaulay

SA (Ex PDG – D298)

Graham Calvert*

Engineering

Jim Matthews

Periodical Publishing

Barry Clevely

Pharmacy Retail

David Murton*

Electrical Contracting

Alex Frater

Medicine – GP

Barry Plimmer

Wool Growing

Eric Freeman

Hotel Management

John Procter

Joinery

Tony Goodman

Earthmoving

Ian Standen

Dairy Farming

Wilf Harry

Real Estate

Snow Sundgren

Nurseryman

Neil Henderson

Education – Primary

Charlie Thomas

Catering Services

Frank Kemsley

Freight Transport

Paul Thomson

Timber Distribution

Mac Kennedy

Religion - Anglican

* Denotes still an active member

Top

Club Presidents
* Denotes - served twice as President
# Denotes - served three times as President

2012/13 Dave Murton*
2010/11 Barry Herbert  2011/12 Steve Botica# & Graham Oliver*

2008/09

John Algar

2009/10 Tony Greig
2006/07 Brian Martin

2007/08

Steve Botica# 

2004/05

Terry Killalea

2005/06

 Keith Sowry

2002/03

Richard Campbell

2003/04

Michael Hill

2000/01

Steve Botica#

2001/02

Graeme Rolston

1998/99

Peter Fahey

1999/00

Rod Carter

1996/97

Steve Golledge

1997/98

Bryan Lawrence

1994/95

Richard Starke

1995/96

Randall Jones

1992/93

Neil Climo

1993/94

Brian Hinds

1990/91

Michael Hill

1991/92

Harold Baskiville-Robinson

1988/89

Maurice Taylor

1989/90

Don Procter

1986/87

Ross Barrett

1987/88

Rick Lane

1984/85

Graham Oliver*

1985/86

Dalton Kelly

1982/83

Richard Kebbell

1983/84

John Algar

1980/81

Graham Calvert

1981/82

Tony Kronfeld

1978/79

Ernie Crombie

1979/80

Tony Greig

1976/77

David Murton*

1977/78

Tony Parish

1974/75

Neill McDougall

1975/76

Bruce Mansell

1972/73

Graham Calvert

1973/74

George Hodgson

1970/71

Tony Kronfeld

1971/72

Alec Young

1968/69 Barry Plimmer 1969/70 Ray Beddow
1966/67 Dr. Alex Frater 1967/68 Tony Goodman

Top

Paul Harris Fellowships awarded to
members of Waikanae Rotary Club & non Rotarians
*

Waikanae Rotary  Paul Harris

June 2010 John Bowater June 2011 Gordon Patching
December 2009 Steve Golledge June 2008 Kay Brown*
October 2006 Mike Hill June 2006 Graham Oliver
June 2004 Steve Botica August 2001  Rod Carter

June 2000

Peter Fahey

January 1997

Sir Len Southward *

January 1997

Tony Greig

June 1996

Don Procter

June 1995

Neil Climo

June 1995

Graham Benbrook

July 1991

David Murton

July 1991

Bruce Mansell

December 1988

Raymond Beddow

December 1988

Charles Turner

April 1988

George Hodgson

December 1988

Anthony Kronfeld

April 1988

Graham Benbrook

April 1988

Graham Calvert

June 1980

Arthur (Jim) Brown

July 1975

Robert Macaulay

Top

Four Avenues of Service Award

Recognizing that the strength of the Rotary movement is founded on the service carried out by club members worldwide, this citation program provides a means for Rotary clubs to personally recognize one member of the club for his/her outstanding efforts in the Four Avenues of Service.

Michael Hill June 2002 Graham Oliver
July 2007 Steve Gollege

Overseas Youth Exchange students we have hosted

1976

Diane Stone

East London

South Africa

1977

Alison Bond

 

USA

1978

Patrick Street

Hicksville Ohio

USA

1979

Saskia Wustefelf

Westville

South Africa

1980

Francine Taylor

Toronto

Canada

1981

Wendy Thompson

Capetown

South Africa

1982

Kasumi Mizota

Tokyo

Japan

1983

Jill Thurston

Midland Michigan

USA

1984

Phillippa Turner

Nottingham Road

South Africa

1985

Almuth Czajka

Luneberg

Germany

1987

Dani Vallejo

Sao Paulo

Brazil

1988

Sari Weckman

Karhlia

Finland

1989

Julie Currie

 

Canada

1993

Nahomi Tsutsui

Mihama-Cho

Japan

1994

Aviaja Lennert

Nuuk

Greenland

1996

Leigh Seaman

Constantia

South Africa

1997

Rebecca Twitchin

Canmore Alberta

Canada

1999

Friederike Schubert

 

Germany

2004 Santeri Salantera Liltoinen Finland

2008

Carol Pelizaro Orlandia Brazil

Top

New Zealand students we have sent overseas

1968

Lee Bryant

McAllen

Texas, USA

1978

Brent Procter

Lichtenberg

South Africa

1979

Alastair Mansell

Howick

South Africa

1979

Belinda Bright

   

1979

Shelley Dyer

Ottumwa

Iowa, USA

1980

Tracy Dyer

Long Island

New York, USA

1983

Joanne Hinds

Elk Rapids

Michigan, USA

1983

Lavinia Calvert

Johannesburg

South Africa

1984

Karen Duffy

Tokyo

Japan

1984

Diana McGarry

Tucson

Arizona, USA

1987

Toni James

Sao Paulo

Brazil

1988

Janine Williamson

Carbondale

USA

1990

Anna Reid

Coburg

Canada

1991

Justin Brown

 

Canada

1993

Lara Edwards

Mossel Bay

South Africa

1993

Tony Dale

 

Sweden

1993

Beverley Driscoll

Kamloops

British Columbia

1994

Sally Rodger

Coburg

Canada

1996

Mark Taylor

 

Germany

1997

Catherine Pratt

Bristol

Rhode Island, USA

1997

Karen Mansfield

 

Canada

1997

Amanda Kay

Oudtshoorn

South Africa

1998

Karly Oliver

Gotha

Germany

2004 Mark Cameron Germany
2004 Sam McMullen Sweden
2007 Katy Ramsbottom Argentina

Top