BACK

INDEX
LIVE IN WELLINGTON

(a) ORCHESTRAL

ESSENTIAL CLASSICS
Wellington Sinfonia - 2002 Concerts
BEETHOVEN - Overture "Egmont"
MENDELSSOHN - Violin Concerto in E Minor
BRAHMS - Symphony No.2
Niki Vasilakis (violin)
James Sedares (conductor)
19th April 2002, at the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington

RODGERS - Slaughter on Tenth Avenue
GERSHWIN - Piano Concerto in F
KENNETH YOUNG - Top Notch (Sinfonia Commission)
MUSORGSKY (arr. Ravel) - Pictures at an Exhibition
Wendy Chen (piano)
James Sedares (conductor)
16th August 2002, at the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington

(b) CHAMBER

BEETHOVEN - String Quartets Op.18 No.6 in B-flat Major/ Op.132 in A Minor/ Op.135 in F Major
Performed by The New Zealand String Quartet (Helene Pohl, Douglas Beilman, violins, Gillian Ansell, viola, Rolf Gjelsten, ‘cello) The fifth of a series of six concerts presenting the complete Beethoven String Quartets - on Sunday, 20th May, at the Ilott Concert Chamber, Town Hall, Wellington

NEW ZEALAND MUSIC WEEK AT MASSEY UNIVERSITY WELLINGTON
13th - 18th May, 2001
EVENING CONCERT SERIES ( Theatrette, Dominion Museum Building)
SEMINAR SERIES ( Massey Conservatorium of Music Concert Hall)
(1) Concert - STROMA - The Cutting Edge of Chamber Music (Sunday 13th May)
Works by Rachel Clement, Lisa Meridan-Skipp, Chris Watson, James Gardner, Ross Harris, Philip Brownlee, John Rimmer
Stroma, conducted by Hamish McKeich
with Felix the Quartet; and soloists Bridget Douglas (flute), Rowan Prior (‘cello), Emma Sayers (piano), and Lisa Meridan-Skipp (electronic diffusion artist)
(2) Concert - STRIKE - Percussion in Motion (Monday, May 14th)
Works by Gareth Farr, Miriama Young, Ross Harris, Don McGlashan, David Downes, Michael Burritt, and Paul Smadbeck (arr.Strike), with arrangements of traditional material by Strike and George Upu Strike - Murray Hickman, Jeremy Fitzsimons, Kristie Ibrahim, Steve Bremner and Tim Whitta
(3) Concert - CHAMBER CLASSICS (Music to sip wine to) - Tuesday, May 15th
Works by Robert Burch, Gareth Farr, Ross Harris, David Leahy, Douglas Lilburn, Larry Pruden, John Ritchie, Michelle Scullion, Gary Wilby
- featuring Matthew Marshall/Owen Moriarty (guitars)/ Flora Edwards (soprano)/ Emma Sayers (piano) Donald Maurice/Yury Gezentsvey/Gregory Squires (violins)/ David Chickering (‘cello) Tim Whitta (percussion)/ Saxcess - Saxophone Quartet/ Massey Chamber Orchestra (conductor, Gregory Squires)
(4) Seminar Series - THE MUSIC OF DOUGLAS LILBURN (Wednesday 16th May)
presented by Margaret Nielsen
(Massey Conservatorium of Music Concert Hall)
(5) Concert - DAN POYNTON - THE TRANSCENDENTAL PIANO (Thursday May 17th)
Works by Phil Dadson, John Bayer, John Psathas, Dan Poynton, Jonathan Crayford, Jack Body Played by Dan Poynton (piano)
(6) Seminar Series - RICHARD FARRELL (Friday 18th May)
presented by Laurence Jenkins
(Massey Conservatorium of Music Concert Hall)

STROMA - ATMOSPHERIC AND AMBIENT CHAMBER MUSIC
Rachel Clement - Knitting Dust
Neville Hall - the way time accumulates
Karlheinz Essl - Entsagung
John Bayer - Asana
György Ligeti - Chamber Concerto (1970)
Stroma, conducted by Hamish McKeich
Ilott Concert Chamber, Wellington
Sunday, 25th March

175 EAST CONCERT
Adam Concert Room, Victoria University School of Music
Sunday, June 17th 2001
Patrick Shepherd: geis
Jeroen Speak: Epeisodos
Eve de Castro-Robinson: These boots (are made for dancing)
Michael Norris: Vitus
Michael Finnissy: Song 12
Ross Harris: Music for trombone
Matthew Crawford: Zealots versus rhyme and reason
James Gardner: a study for voicing doubts
175 East, conducted by Hamish McKeich
with Gretchen Dunsmore (clarinet), Helen Burr (horn), Matthias Erdrich (double bass),
Katherine Hebley (‘cello), Andrew Uren (bass clarinet), Tim Sutton (bass trombone)

175 EAST AT THE SPACE, NEWTOWN
Works by Chris Cree Brown, Marc Yeats, John Rimmer, Rachel Clement, Dylan Lardelli, John Cage, Michael Norris
175 East conducted by Hamish McKeich
The Space, Newtown, Wellington
15th September 2002

(c) SOLO RECITAL

CHARLES ROSEN - Piano Recital
Venue: Hunter Council Chamber, Victoria University, Wellington
Date: Thursday 19th August, 1999
BEETHOVEN - Piano Sonata No.31 in A-flat Op.110
CHOPIN - Nocturne in B Major Op.62 No.1 Three Mazurkas - (1) in C Minor Op.6 No.2
(2) in A-flat Major Op.50 No.2
(3) in C#Minor Op.63 No.3
Barcarolle in F# Major Op.60
BRAHMS - Four Pieces Op.119 - (1) Intermezzo in B Minor
(2) Intermezzo in E Minor
(3) Intermezzo in C major
(4) Rhapsody in E-flat Major
Variations and Fugue on a Theme of Handel Op.25

DAN POYNTON - SILENT MUSIC I and II
I - The Quiet Life of Federic Mompou
II - Silent music - resounding solitude
Music by Federico Mompou, Franz Liszt. Erik Satie, Arvo Pärt, Carl Vine
Presented by Dan Poynton
Ilott Theatre, Wellington
Sunday 8th September 2002

(d) VOCAL AND CHORAL

(e) OPERA

MASSENET - Manon
NBR New Zealand Opera (in association with English National Opera)
Performed in the St.James Theatre, Wellington on Saturday May 19th 2001
Cast: Majella Cullagh (Manon Lescaut)/ Justin Lavender (Chevalier Des Grieux)/ Lescaut, Manon’s cousin (Mark Pedrotti), Guillot de Morfontaine (Richard Greager), Comte Des Grieux (Jud Arthur), De Bretigny (James Harrison), Pousette (Joanna Heslop), Rosette (April-Marie Neho), Javotte (Helen Lear), Innkeeper (Andrew Conley), Sergeant (Todd Mohi), Maid (Lesley Graham)
Chapman Tripp Opera Chorus (Michael Vinten - chorus master)
Wellington Sinfonia (conducted by Dominic Wheeler)
Production (originally English National Opera/David McVicar)
directed for NBR New Zealand Opera by Lee Blakeley

MOZART - Die Zauberflote (The Magic Flute)
- presented by National Opera, at the St.James’ Theatre, Wellington, on March 16th 1999
Cast: Mark Luther (Tamino), Karen Heathcote, Amanda Winfield, Mabel Faletolu (Three Ladies)
Mark Pedrotti (Papageno), Jane O’Toole (Queen of the Night), Brian Green (Monostatos),
Deborah Wai Kapohe (Pamina), Roger Wilson (First Priest), Richard Green (Sarastro),
Sacha Kilgour (Papagena), James Percy, Richard Hansen, Hannah Blanchard (Three Boys/Genii)
Paul Lancaster, Chris Wheelan (Two Armed Men)
National Opera Chorus and the Wellington Sinfonia conducted by Michael Vinten
- production directed by Carmel Carroll

MOZART - The Marriage of Figaro
- presented by the Victoria University School Of Music
State Opera House, Wellington (performance of August 9th 1999)
Cast: Simon Christie (Figaro)/Nicola Edgecombe (Susanna)/Stu Myles (Bartolo)
Wendy Dawn Thomson (Marcellina)/Lucy Hutchings (Cherubino)/Craig Beardsworth
(Count Almaviva)/Paul Lancaster (Don Basilio/Don Curzio)/Ana James (Countess)
Sandy Nolden (Antonio)/Carlene Ebbs (Barbarina)
Victoria University Orchestra and School of Music Singers
Conductor : Peter Walls Continuo : Donald Nicholson
Production directed by Bernd Benthaak

J.STRAUSS Jnr. - Die Fledermaus
Performed in the St.James' Theatre, Wellington, on Saturday 16th September 2000
Cast: Peter Elliot (Crick - Falke's amanuensis), Andrea Creighton (Adele),Dame Malvina Major (Rosalinde), Adrian McEniery (Alfredo), Richard Greager (Eisenstein), David Griffiths (Dr.Falke), Zane Te Wiremu Jarvis (Frank), Joanna Heslop (Ida), Carmel Carroll (Prince Orlofsky)
Chapman Tripp Opera Chorus (Michael Vinten - chorus master)
Wellington Sinfonia (Dobbs Franks - conductor)
Production directed by Jonathan Hardy

VERDI - Otello
Performed by the Wellington Opera - September/October 1998, Westpac Trust St.James Theatre
Wellington Sinfonia and Opera Chorus conducted by Michael Lloyd
Chorus master, Michael Vinten
Otello (Christopher Doig), Desdemona (Suzanne Prain), Iago (Anooshah Golesorkhi),
Cassio (Barry Ryan), Emilia (Amanda Winfield)
Opening performance (September 29th)

VERDI - Simon Boccanegra
New Zealand Festival 2000
Performed in the Michael Fowler Centre on Saturday 4th March Cast: Gordon Hawkins (Simon Boccanegra)/ Vladimir Vaneev (Fiesco)/ Nuccia Focile (Amelia Grimaldi)/ Paul Charles Clarke (Gabriele Adorno)/ Yaron Windmuller (Paolo)/ Martin Snell (Pietro)/ Wendy Dawn Thompson (Maid)/ James Meng (Captain)
Chapman Tripp Opera Chorus (Michael Vinten - chorus master) New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (Marco Guidarini - conductor)
Production directed by Stephen Lawless

VERDI - Aida
(Performed in the St,James Theatre, Wellington, on Saturday 17th June 2000)
Cast: Margaret Medlyn (Aida), Carl Tanner (Radames), Rosalind Plowright (Amneris), Jud Arthur (Ramphis), Rodney McCann (Amonasro), Roger Wilson (The King of Egypt)
Chapman Tripp Opera Chorus (Michael Vinten - chorus master) Wellington Sinfonia (Vladimir Kamirski - conductor)
Production directed by Jonathan Alver

VERDI - Falstaff
NBR New Zealand Opera
Performed in the St.James Theatre, Wellington on Saturday October 6th 2001
Cast: Conal Coad (Falstaff), Brendon Mercer (Bardolph), Richard Green (Pistol), Patricia Wright (Mrs Alice Ford), Carmel Carroll (Mrs Meg Page), Helen Medlyn (Dame Quickly), Roderick Earle (Ford), Deborah Wai Kapohe (Nanetta), Paul Chappory (Fenton), Richard Greager (Dr. Caius)
Chapman Tripp Opera Chorus (Michael Vinten - chorus master)
Wellington Sinfonia (conducted by Wyn Davies)
directed for NBR New Zealand Opera by Jonathan Alver

DER ROSENKAVALIER (R.STRAUSS)
A New Zealand Festival Of The Arts Production -
Performed at the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington,
on Saturday 23rd February 2002
Cast: Yvonne Kenny (The Marschallin), Louise Winter (Octavian), Alan Ewing (Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau), Miah Persson (Sophie von Faninal), Barry Mora (Herr von Faninal), Richard Greager (Valzacchi), Helen Medlyn (Annina), Patrick Power (Italian Tenor), Karen Heathcote (Marianne), Rodney Macann (Police Commissioner), David Griffiths (Notary)
Chapman Tripp Opera Chorus (Michael Vinten - chorus master)
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra ( John Keenan - conductor)
Production directed by Gale Edwards

LES PECHEURS DE PERLES (BIZET
NBR New Zealand Opera 2002
Performed in the St.James Theatre on Saturday 21st September
Cast: Mark Holland (Zurga) / John Daszak (Nadir) / Deborah Wai Kapohe (Léïla)
Chapman Tripp Opera Chorus (Michael Vinten - chorus master)
NGC Wellington Sinfonia (conductor: Michael Lloyd)
Production directed by Ann-Margret Pettersson / Louise Napier

(f) EVENTS

SONIC BROOM - The Contemporary Music Scene in New Zealand
A weekend of concerts, seminars, addresses and discussions with composers, publishers, producers, promoters, broadcasters, critics, educators, and other interested parties
Chairpersons: William Dart, Elizabeth Kerr, Martin Lodge
Venue: (e)-vision, Wellington (seminars, addresses and discussions)
Dates: 19th and 20th August 2000
Concerts: Stroma - "Wind, Rain and Light" (Ilott Concert Chamber, Wellington Town Hall) Friday 18th August
Frederic Rzewski - Piano Recital (Ilott Concert Chamber, Wellington Town Hall) Saturday 19th August
175 East - Concert (Adam Concert Room, Victoria University School of Music) Sunday 20th August

A TRIBUTE TO DOUGLAS LILBURN
The New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
The Victoria University Wind Quintet
Peter Fry (narrator) / Margaret Nielsen (piano) / Dean Major (violin)
Peter Barber (viola) / Peter Russell (baritone) / Roger Wilson (baritone)
St. Andrew’s-on-the-Terrace, Wellington
Sunday, 29th July 2001

GROUP PORTRAIT
A visual, musical and literary celebration of creative colleagues Rita Angus, Douglas Lilburn, Ursula Bethell and Denis Glover.
Presented by City Gallery, Wellington, Victoria University of Wellington, and the National Library Gallery.
Performed by Bill Manhire, Jenny Bornholdt (readers), Dan Poynton (piano), Craig Beardsworth (baritone), Emily Mair (piano).
City Gallery, Wellington
Saturday, 8th September, 2001

NEW ZEALAND MUSIC FOR ORCHESTRA
Rehearsed Readings of six works by New Zealand composers
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra in conjunction with the Centre For New Zealand Music (SOUNZ)
John Psathas - "Seikilos
"/ Ross Harris - "Music for Jonny"
Michael Williams - "Synaesthesia"
Christopher Blake - "The Furnace of Pihanga"
Bryony Jagger - "A New Day Dawns"
John Rimmer - "Manifesto" from "Symphony 1968"
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
conducted by Kenneth Young
12th/13th February 2001
Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington

NEW ZEALAND MUSIC FOR ORCHESTRA
Rehearsed readings of seven works for orchestra by New Zealand composers
Nigel Keay - Symphony 1996 (Mvts. 4 and 5)
Leonie Holmes - Solstice 1997 (3rd Mvt. - Scherzo)
Bruce Crossman - Sound Rituals
John Elmsly- Of Secrets, Echoes
John Charles- Sunrise
Maria Grenfell - Chorale Fanfare
Christopher Blake - Angel at Ahipara
Presented by the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (Conductor - Hamish McKeich)
in association with SOUNZ (The Centre for New Zealand Music)
Michael Fowler Centre
2nd and 3rd October 2001

New Zealand Music for Orchestra
Rehearsed Readings
Philip Brownlee - "Landforms" / Nigel Keay - "Serenade for Strings" (the first two movements) / Christopher Marshall - "A Song of Gaia" / Michael Norris - "From the lonely margins of the sea".
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra in association with SOUNZ (Centre For New Zealand Music)
Conductor - Hamish McKeich
21st/22nd March 2002

BACK